Thursday, January 29, 2009

Random Post is Random

Basically, just catching up and posting a few odds and ends before I get engulfed by the new term. First is my printmaking portfolio; it's kind of sad that this little quilt of prints represents SO SO MANY HOURS of toiling in the printmaking labs. Especially etching. Etching is my favorite printing method by far, but also possibly the most pain in the ass process in terms of time and mess and elbow grease. Anyway, I'm glad I took it. :)



I should throw this up too even though it's like quadruple-posted. It's my interior figure for Jason Bowen's class. It hadn't turned out particularly well at first but after a classmate of mine showed interest in it, I spent some more time on it, and I ended up selling it to her! My first painting I've ever sold. Hurrah! I think it has a nice narrative quality. Got to have a little steampunk/fantasy fun. And I got to march around in goggles and a dress for a few hours.



Here are the only character drawings I got done before spring term started :/ I did a pathetic amount of practicing and drawing over break. Ahhh well.
On the left is a drawing of Bold Riley, a character in a story written by my friend Leia Weathington - I'm illustrating a chapter in her anthology. In the middle is a werewolf from a 40 minute werewolf draw-off with Ed and Petur. He's like, mid transformation, or something. And then the last one is this angry monk dude with a scowl and a weird phallic sword. Yeah. Drawings. Word.



And last but not least, this is a comic I did for an exercise today for my first day of Comics 1 with Dan Cooney. I had fun with it, heheheh.



Hopefully the next post will be filled with more polished, finished-type things...

6 comments:

herbstsonne said...

HOLY CRAP! The comic is AMAZING!

mlheran said...

Cool-cool-cool stuff as always!! Love all the print stuff, looks like fun! I always wanted to try etching, but it didn't seem like something I could do easily at home...? Silkscreening was a blast though, and I still have a ton of the equipment... gotta get that out and play with it a bit... :B

More! More! More Kelly art!

btw, what the heck's a suicide block??

Kelly said...

Yeah, etching is hard to do at home :/ Lino at least is a bit easier, you don't necessarily have to have a press or whatever. I'd like to take some more printmaking in the future.

A suicide block is where you have a multi-color lino print, and you carve the block for one color, then carve into it again, taking more off, for the next color, and so on. So you can't re-use the block when your edition is done (sad!). Makes lining stuff up a bit easier - I hear it also makes prints more valuable when you've destroyed the matrix cause you can't produce anymore and all that. Idk :P

mlheran said...

That sounds like a really cool process, I'm totally bookmarking it! :B

Can't wait to see more of your stuff! :D

C.B. Canga said...

amazing kelly.

i love seeing your progress. you are going to be a force not to mess with. bravo!!!

Em said...

more liek AWESOME post is AWESOME amirite? rite? rite? ay? ay? ay.......



lol. phallic sword.. and mr. werewolf looks like he's having a seizure..lol. kidding kelly kidding! they're awesome ;) i wish my gestures were as good as yours =__= i draw stupid stiff people.

awesome stuff from your comic class too.. can't wait to see more stuff from ya. if you update that is >_>